68k Macintosh Liberation Army Forums
68k Macintosh Liberation Army Forums
Home | Members | Search | FAQ
 All Forums
 Quadra / Centris
 dead? 840av
Author Topic  
shaktiman
Senior Member


United Kingdom
1226 Posts
Posted - 21 Nov 2002 :  11:34:00
I have a new 840av. My old 840av has everything it needs to boot (I am guessing), except a rom.

the rom is supplied on a simm.

I'm sure this is possible, though as to wether any mac users have tried it is doubtfull, can I load a "rom image" instead of using the onboard simm?

I have got the rom simm image.

shaktiman

Quadra 840av, prettymuchmaxedout8xcd drive,3 monitors 15" & 14" & 14" os 8.1
Powerbook Duo 280c, 12 meg ram, 500 meg hard drive
Performa400(asleepintheattick)

stonent
Junior Member


USA
155 Posts
Posted - 21 Nov 2002 :  13:53:34
My 840av doesn't have a rom simm slot. Are you sure yours does? There should be 4 ram simm slots and 4 vsimm slots. If it truly does, then you are out of luck unless you can acquire one.

6360av 32/6.4/8.1 ;)
SE 4/2000/FDHD/7.0.1 :)
Q840av - Alive!
Q650 64/2000/A/UX Woot!
I may be nobody here, but in the Dell forums, I've got over 8000 posts :PGo to Top of Page

shaktiman
Senior Member


United Kingdom
1226 Posts
Posted - 21 Nov 2002 :  15:45:00
I do get tired of this one.

You(mac users) are a confined folk at times.

MY 840av HAS A ROM SIMM.

no doubt about it.

I visited the link on dana's homepage & there it listed macs with rom simms, though it had a 660av it made no mention of my 840av.:-(

now if it were an eprom simm that would've been a smart move.

can we ask this(& @ this moment I truly feel I am Ali G),

is there an emulator for a mac which emulates an older mac?

does the older mac need a specific boot rom?

do we get the mac to "boot" from a rom image in order to run an emulator?

The length of this operation is now getting impractical, lol

shaktiman

Quadra 840av, prettymuchmaxedout8xcd drive,3 monitors 15" & 14" & 14" os 8.1
Powerbook Duo 280c, 12 meg ram, 500 meg hard drive
Performa400(asleepintheattick)Go to Top of Page

stonent
Junior Member


USA
155 Posts
Posted - 21 Nov 2002 :  23:40:23
I do get tired of this one.

You(mac users) are a confined folk at times.

Hey man. I just see a lot of confused people on message boards so I explore the obvious first. As for confined.. I knew about Basilisk and you didn't so :P

As for "me" I am not a mac user really, but over the years I have been pulled in to supporting them along with PCs. I ended up here just by chance, googling around for info on my SE. Now I've taken an interest and am helping where I can.

6360av 32/6.4/8.1 ;)
SE 4/2000/FDHD/7.0.1 :)
Q840av - Alive!
Q650 64/2000/A/UX Woot!
I may be nobody here, but in the Dell forums, I've got over 8000 posts :PGo to Top of Page

shaktiman
Senior Member


United Kingdom
1226 Posts
Posted - 22 Nov 2002 :  03:18:46
quote:
I do get tired of this one.

You(mac users) are a confined folk at times.

Hey man. I just see a lot of confused people on message boards so I explore
the obvious first. As for confined.. I knew about Basilisk and you didn't so :P

As for "me" I am not a mac user really, but over the years I have been pulled
in to supporting them along with PCs. I ended up here just by chance, googling
around for info on my SE. Now I've taken an interest and am helping where I
can.


Sometimes I embaress myself. I can be an ignorant sod at times.

I know about basilisk, though I have never seen it nor wanted to.

now for dana...

quote:
As for running an 840av without a rom simm, and loading a new ROM in from
disk and running from that instead - the missing-rom-simm is needed to boot
from a drive to load the code... which would also need that missing-rom-simm
to access the machines ram to run the new rom image.

I accept your logic here, but here is my experience.

Yes it's the st's again. ST's traditionally have roms & the roms are TOS(The Operating System) on chips. Loaders have been written to enable loading in a new TOS from disk, & thus on my TOS 1.02 st I would boot TOS 2.06 from floppy.

I will check this next statement, but I believe that an st can boot from floppy in the case of corrupted rom chips.

I shall now look for the person who wrote the rom loader program.

It may work cos power goes through the mobo & to the drives, indeed the drives whirr so something is accessing them.(on my dead 840av)

shaktiman

Quadra 840av, prettymuchmaxedout8xcd drive,3 monitors 15" & 14" & 14" os 8.1
Powerbook Duo 280c, 12 meg ram, 500 meg hard drive
Performa400(asleepintheattick)Go to Top of Page

candyPunk
Full Member


USA
856 Posts
Posted - 22 Nov 2002 :  09:52:21
I don't know if it will be any help, but you might want to talk to whoever wrote AV Turbo ROM. It's a control panel for 660av/840av's that loads the ROM into RAM. I'm not sure if there's anyway to use that kind of thing to solve this problem, but looking around for info on that might lead you somewhere

{ candyPunk }
{ Captain of Observation, 68k MLA }
{ 68k Macs liberated: 4}
{ My baby: Q660av }Go to Top of Page

oldmacman
Full Member


USA
713 Posts
Posted - 22 Nov 2002 :  14:50:28
Actually, it would be quite useful. Basilisk II can use the processor natively when run on a 68k machine.

Official 68kMLA Music and NeXT Expert
Macs Liberated: SE (2), LC, IIsi, PB 145b, Quadra 700 (2), LC 575, 6100 (2), PB 5300, PowerMac 5400/200, Performa 6400/180
PCs liberated from Windoze: 3Go to Top of Page

shaktiman
Senior Member


United Kingdom
1226 Posts
Posted - 23 Nov 2002 :  15:00:44
Muahhhhhhhhhhh

double post by oldmacman

shaktiman

Quadra 840av, prettymuchmaxedout8xcd drive,3 monitors 15" & 14" & 14" os 8.1
Powerbook Duo 280c, 12 meg ram, 500 meg hard drive
Performa400(asleepintheattick)Go to Top of Page

~Coxy
Leader, Tactical Ops Unit


Australia
2822 Posts
Posted - 24 Nov 2002 :  21:54:59
quote:

Muahhhhhhhhhhh

double post by oldmacman


Ssssshhh!

~Coxy - Leader, Tactical Operations Unit
Mayor of NuBus City v3.0
Go to Top of Page

cory5412
68KMLA Comrade-in-Arms


USA
4679 Posts
Posted - 27 Nov 2002 :  21:50:30
my dead 6100 did similar things... HDD whirred up... floppy would make noises... but nothing worked so I chucked it
what happens sshakti? does the 840 turn itself off? because mine did that :( i had to toss that one too...

WHY must I toss the macs so???

Official 68k videographerGo to Top of Page

   

68k Macintosh Liberation Army Forums

2001-2003 68kMLA

Go To Top Of Page

68k of the Week: kastegir's PowerBook 180.