68k Macintosh Liberation Army Forums
68k Macintosh Liberation Army Forums
Home | Members | Search | FAQ
 All Forums
 Quadra / Centris
 partitoning harddisk
Author Topic  
bearhugs28
Junior Member


USA
117 Posts
Posted - 14 Nov 2002 :  18:16:47
Got a harddrive for my Quadra 610 but now i need to initialize and partition the harddrive but what floppy image do i need for that ?
I'm gonna use the 19 floppies to install system 7.

Bert

Total 68K Macs liberated 2
Quadra 610 running Debian Linux (almost)
Centris 650 running OS 8.1

alpaca2500
Junior Member


USA
102 Posts
Posted - 14 Nov 2002 :  21:21:08
try downloading this thing http://home.earthlink.net/~gamba2/superbooter75.html and making a floppy from the disk image. that should have everything you need to boot the computer and initialize and partition the hard drive.

--
Performa 630
LCIII
SEGo to Top of Page

bearhugs28
Junior Member


USA
117 Posts
Posted - 16 Nov 2002 :  10:40:44
That floppy doesn't do anything, i had made another floppy with the Network Acces Disk image on it, this will boot up the mac but doesn't have a partitiontool..

Bert

Total 68K Macs liberated 2
Quadra 610 running Debian Linux (almost)
Centris 650 running OS 8.1Go to Top of Page

bearhugs28
Junior Member


USA
117 Posts
Posted - 17 Nov 2002 :  17:56:20
I also have an Centris 650 running System 8.1 is there a way to connect the Quadra 610 with a serial cable, use the 7.5.3 Network Access Disk and use Drive Setup wich is installed on the Centris to mount the harddrive ?

Bert

Total 68K Macs liberated 2
Quadra 610 running Debian Linux (almost)
Centris 650 running OS 8.1Go to Top of Page

bearhugs28
Junior Member


USA
117 Posts
Posted - 20 Nov 2002 :  05:38:28
Anyone ?

Bert

Total 68K Macs liberated 2
Quadra 610 running Debian Linux (almost)
Centris 650 running OS 8.1Go to Top of Page

alpaca2500
Junior Member


USA
102 Posts
Posted - 20 Nov 2002 :  08:47:54
quote:

I also have an Centris 650 running System 8.1 is there a way to connect the Quadra 610 with a serial cable, use the 7.5.3 Network Access Disk and use Drive Setup wich is installed on the Centris to mount the harddrive ?

nope i dont think that's possible...

--
Performa 630
LCIII
SEGo to Top of Page

Trash80toG-4
NIGHT STALKER


USA
2899 Posts
Posted - 20 Nov 2002 :  10:28:31
If you have the CD or the 2 connector (3 total) internal SCSI cable in the 650, you can install the HDD in the 650 temporarily to format and do your system install to get the 610 up and running.

You might need to get a power cable Y-splitter and/or 3 connector cableif the 650 is sans CD. You'll need to set one of the HDD's to a SCSI ID other than 0, but you really ought to be able to do what you need to do that way, I would think.

jt .
Trash Hauler: call sign: eight-ball
C.O. AC-130H SpecOps 68kMLAAFGo to Top of Page

   

68k Macintosh Liberation Army Forums

2001-2003 68kMLA

Go To Top Of Page

68k of the Week: kastegir's PowerBook 180.